QUESTION

What can happen if I am driving intoxicated and wreck injuring 3 passengers and myself?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2013 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
What charges could I get and what is the sentence?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You turn the claims over to your carrier and hopefully get them out of the way of the criminal process so they wont put pressure on the DA. If this is your first offense you will pay a fine and court costs, several hundred dollars and you will lose your license for a year. your insurance will go sky high If you have a chance to beat it, hire you the best traffic court lawyer in town. He might win your case on some technicality and if not he might get you a limited driving permit so you can drive to work.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Your best bet is to discuss this with your insurer and with a traffic defense attorney, and not in that order.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
The charges you might face depend on specific facts and on the jurisdiction. Most states make it a crime to drive under the influence and thereby cause personal injury to people. Each has different penalties, but none would let you off very easily. You should very promptly consult a criminal lawyer in your jurisdiction.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In South Carolina the charge would be felony DUI. I do not know the sentence off the top of my head but I believe you can get up to 10 years if it is serious injury.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters