QUESTION

What can happen if I was in a wreck with no license and the car I was driving wasn't mine?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I thought it was insured.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you were at fault, you can be personally held responsible. If you were not at fault, then you can still make a claim for your medical bills on the car you own or a car which your resident relative owns.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2017 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse
Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Venice, FL
Partner at David Harris Law
4 Awards
If you are at fault, then you and the owner may be held liable for damages. You may also face a citation or charge for driving without a valid driver's license, suspended license, or revoked license (depending on your circumstances.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters