QUESTION

What can happen if I was Involved in an auto accident, hit in the rear by a motorcycle after I pulled from a parking lot?

Asked on May 18th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I did a breathalyser which I passed, did no field sobriety test and was released to leave.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Too little information here. What could happen is A) you have grounds to sue the other driver if he was at fault and 2) The police can arrest you for DUI, by the summons process (by mail) and/or issue traffic citations. You will have wait and see. It doesn't sound like you will be charged with DUI.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 8:38 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters