QUESTION

What can happen if my boyfriend was driving under the influence of alcohol got in a hit and run?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was driving my car last night, driving under the influence of alcohol and accidentally hit another car in front of him. He got scared and fled. No injuries noted. He said the car did not even stop to check or report the accident. He was scared to have a DUI charge. The accident was not bad as for my opinion because my car only had minor scratches. Only the plate number was damaged. I just want to know what can be the consequences of his actions. And its effects on me also, being the registered owner of the vehicle. We share the same car insurance, both drivers listed on policy.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well if no one says anything then they can't charge either of you since they will not be able to prove who was driving.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
He can go to jail. You need to dump him. He's a loser.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Both you and your boyfriend need to stop posting anything on Facebook or other social media about the incident, and if you want to protect him, you should not be talking to any officer about what you know. Your boyfriend likewise shouldn't talk to anyone about what happened, and he needs to talk to an attorney before he talks to anyone else.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Misdemeanor hit and run charge if there was no personal injury. You and the driver are liable for any damage turn it over to your insurance co and forget it. You are always better off paying for any damage you cause.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
If he wasn't arrested and tested for DUI at the scene, they probably can't charge him for that. VC 20002 makes it a misdemeanor to leave the scene of a no injury accident. He can be charged.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
What he has done is made a bad situation worse. It's one thing to get a DUI, it's another to have DUI with property damage. If the other driver was injured, that is an increased charge bumping up misdemeanor DUI to a felony. He could also be charged with not reporting an accident and fleeing the scene of an accident. That adds up to a lot of points on his driving record, lots of money, and a possible felony charge or jail time. Not to mention loss of his license and your car insurance will skyrocket. If you knowingly let him take your car knowing he was drunk, you could be charged with a crime as well. The other driver could sue you civilly if they think you have more money or a better chance of collecting. I would suggest being proactive and engaging the service of an experienced criminal defense and DUI lawyer right away.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
There will only be a case if someone reports it you will find out if and when the police attempt to contact your or boyfriend both of you. If contacted by police, should say that you do not want to talk to police without a lawyer and refuse to answer any questions. You can provide proof of insurance but nothing about the facts of what happened last night, where you were, where the car was, who had the car etc. Hit and run is 12 point violation that will result in loss of license so this is important. DUI is worse, but without an admission, there is no evidence of DUI or even who was driving.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If it is worth doing, report it to the insurance company and let them cover the damage. I would not bother with calling the police.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters