QUESTION

What can happen if my upstairs neighbor had a friend park in my driveway, she was parked illegally on the sidewalk and I backed into her car?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I tried knocking on the door. No one would answer. She had the ability to knock on my door. She called the police. He did not consider it a hit and run. She is claiming she won't go after me for hit and run piece. I told her to call my insurance for damage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The insurance companies and if necessary the courts will likely compare the percentage of negligence attributable to each of the three potential parties. Consult an experienced plaintiff's lawyer.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters