QUESTION

What can happen in an auto accident if the other driver was at total fault and I had no insurance?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was sitting behind someone waiting for them to turn and out of nowhere I was rear ended. I had no insurance and he was at total fault.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

EDWARD MILLER
If you were in a car you own and had no insurance on he car, you cannot claim damages. If you mean you had auto insurance but no medical insurance you can sue the guilty driver.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
You are still entitled to certain benefits. What injuries did you sustain?
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you live in Michigan, you are screwed. No insurance, no rights. If you live elsewhere, you can sue the guy that rearended you, for personal injuries (pain and suffering, etc.) and for the damage to your car.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You must have insurance in order to sue for pain and suffering. The only thing that you can do without insurance is sue for excess wage loss.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are going to get sure by the bad drivers insurance company for all damages paid out in the accident. The law is very harsh if you are uninsured.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters