QUESTION

What can happen in an uninsured accident and no police report?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
I was backing out of a parking spot at a hotel and didnt see anybody. Bam! A lady hits my rear quarter panel hard. I get out and she says it's my fault. I was so shocked i didn't know what to say. My older brother was staying at the hotel so he came down and took pictures. I was the uninsured driver and have a loan with a credit union so I was so worried my car was going to get taken. I got the woman's number and everything and she said i owe her $2,100 dollars for damages. She already had everything ordered from the auto shop. I just wanted this to be a smooth process but i dont know how to go about it. She says it's my fault and I think it's hers. I have pictures. Do I have to pay this? What will happen if she gets the police involved?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
Because the accident occurred in the parking lot of a hotel, e.g., private property, the police will generally take no action. You do not provide sufficient information to speak to "fault." However, your car loan documents state that you must carry insurance; hence, the bank could repose the vehicle.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Joseph John Ganz
Generally,in WA. A backing vehicle must yield to vehicle traveling in the parking lot . You complied with your obligation to exchange info and the police are not involved in collisions on private property. It appears the collision was caused by you. At best it might be 50-50. Your in a difficult place.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters