QUESTION

What can happen to me if I’m being sued for car damages?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was 18 and only had a learner’s permit but drove alone. I didn’t have insurance so I showed him my dad’s which only had the minimum insurance which is $5000 per car accident. The guy I hit used my dad’s information. Now my dad is being sued like if he was the one who hit. We’re going to go to the court and tell the truth which is I hit the car not my dad so why is he being sued? I was 18 so he can’t be blamed. The guy must have said it was him who hit so my dad’s insurance covered for his damages. He is suing for $10,000. What can happen to me when I tell the truth? I was 18 with a learner’s permit and no insurance. I’m 20 now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In California, the owner of the vehicle is jointly liable with the driver for the first $15,000. ?So the plaintiff is correct as to the suit. If your father's insurance paid for the damages, they will provide for free an attorney to represent you [the duty of the attorney is to represent your interests and not the insurance company's, although often that is not how it is handled], but if they paid what is the other driver suing for [non-property damages?]. That you should not have been driving alone did not cause the accident so it is irrelevant, except your father's insurance company may deny coverage.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2016 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters