QUESTION

What can happen to my niece who has hit a police officer if the case is taken to court?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My niece hit a traffic officer standing in the road with her car. He is in the hospital but is expected to recover. It was in Buford, Georgia. She is from Michigan and is working as an intern. She wasnโ€™t under the influence of alcohol and she wasnโ€™t using her cell phone during the accident. It was dark and raining when the accident happened. What can happen in court?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
She needs a competent criminal lawyer to represent her. She is supposed to be driving at a speed and in a manner to be able to deal with the adverse weather conditions. She will need to establish that the cop was not acting appropriately, such as not having flashers on, etc. If she can beat the case, she should not have any jail issues. However, she should also notify her auto insurance company, because when the cop files a civil law suit, she will want the insurance company to defend her in that case.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 10:08 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Far Rockaway, NY at Law Offices of Gary Mandel
Update Your Profile
Accidents happen. That is why people carry insurance. I hope and pray that the officer makes a quick recovery, that being said, this was not an intentional act. Your niece's insurance company will defend her in the event she is sued by the officer.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Given those facts, there is a good chance that the charges will be dropped or reduced. She should get a good criminal lawyer who practices in Georgia. If she can?t afford a lawyer, the court will probably appoint one for her.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Criminally, probably nothing. Civilly, if she hit the officer her insurance co would be liable for the injuries of the officer. That would be a call for the co to make not her
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
She would be tried in civil court, meaning there shouldnt be any criminal claims against her. If she is found liable, her insurance should pay for the damages she caused, up to the limits of their liability policy with her. If the judgment exceeds the policy limits, she could be responsible for any judgment in excess of the policy limits.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters