QUESTION

What can happen when you did a hit and run? Can I loose my license?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I hit an ran in someone's car I have my own insurance though I'm afraid I can lose my license or go to jail don't have money for a lawyer but afraid I need one what happens in circumstances like this please help.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
I answered this. Yes, you can go to jail. You can lose your license. Get a lawyer and fix it.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can be charged with "leaving the scene of an accident" and you can end up with 12 points on your driving record and lose your license for 1 year.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse
Have your insurance company handle the defense of the civil matter. If there were no serious injuries, you probably won't go to jail unless a warrant has been issued for your arrest. You need to check into that.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Report the case to your company and make sure they pay the damage. make sure the other driver is made whole (paid) if you are charged it would be a misdemeanor if only property were damaged, but a felony if a person was injured. Your license will not be lost.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You have both civil and criminal responsibilities. If you dont report the accident to your insurance company, they are in a position to deny coverage. You should consider a one-time consultation with a criminal attorney, as well.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Hit and run is a violation of California Vehicle Code Section 20001. (a) The driver of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to a person, other than himself or herself, or in the death of a person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident and shall fulfill the requirements of Sections 20003 and 20004. (b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a person who violates subdivision (a) shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or in a county jail for not more than one year, or by a fine of not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) nor more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine. The California DMV will suspend your license for a year.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Charleston, SC at The Falk Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
YES, you can absolutely lose your driver's license as a result of the hit and run. Additionally you face criminal charges for leaving the scene of an accident.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
A conviction for leaving the scene of an accident involving only property damage carries a potential sentence of one year in jail. However, if you co-operate, and since you have insurance, you would likely get probation or perhaps Pre-Trial Intervention. You may want to consult an attorney to determine whether you should turn yourself in, or wait and hope they cannot identify you.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
First of all retain a lawyer. Second if the police call DO NOT talk to them about the matter. Often they can show that the car you own was involved in the accident. That does not prove that you were driving. If they can't show that then they can't convict you. This is a crime that carries jail.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
From the criminal standpoint, I can't really help you other than to say that there is a minimum threshold of damage with no injuries that you don't have to report. If there were injuries or the property damage was over the limit, then you probably should report it to the police. From the civil standpoint, insurance follows the vehicle. Call the insurance company of the car you were in and tell them what happened. They should help you take it from there. You might want to try doing that first. When in doubt, it never hurts to consult a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. A hit and run can be charged as either a misdemeanor or a felony. If there is property damage only, it is usually charged as a misdemeanor with a potential jail sentence of up to 1 year. If there are injuries involved, it can be charged as a felony with a potential jail sentence of 1 to 3 years. I suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 1:46 AM

Report Abuse
You better hire a lawyer before you open your mouth and incriminate yourself. Ever heard of the right to remain silent?
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 1:15 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need an attorney, and you can afford one if you can own a car with insurance. Mistakes are costly.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters