QUESTION

What can he legally done to me weeks after an accident that was my fault but no Police report was written?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Nevada
More details to this question:
I found that my insurance was canceled at the time of the accident. I have since reinstated it. The individual that I rear ended has written me a letter saying that he knows of my canceled insurance at the time of the accident and wants me to discuss damages. I have photo proof that his car was not damaged. Can he still take me to the police for not having insurance at the time of the accident?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He can sue you for the damages, and he could tell the police that you had no insurance at the time. If he threatens to tell the police if you don?t pay him, that would be extortion and you could sue him. Your best bet is probably to offer a small settlement, depending on the amount of damages and on your personal finances. You may want to contact a lawyer to help you, again depending on the amount of damages and your personal financial situation. If you have little in assets and income, he can?t get much from you.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters