QUESTION

What can I charge a sandwich shop if I found a sharp plastic in my sandwich?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
I tried to tell the manager about this and she was rude. I've tried contacting the owner with no response to the matter. I can no longer visit any sandwich shop without fearing that it might be a risk due to the incident. The manager at the shop was very inattentive when she was making the sandwich.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Report them to your local health department.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
What are your damages?
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You can get your money back for the tainted sandwich. If you didn't eat the plastic, then there is little likelihood you will get anything else.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Usually these cases are not worth much more that a refund of the cost of the sandwich.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You technically have a case, but what is it worth? Were you injured? Did your mouth bleed? Did you seek medical attention? If not, then you really have no damages. While you may have an emotional fear or now exercise extreme caution when you eat sandwich shop food, what is that worth? I doubt you could find an attorney to take your case on contingency. You can sue in small claims court, but the judge will likely feel the same way. It should have warranted a free meal and a sincere apology. You are probably more angry with the ridiculous manner in which they handled this. Write a bad review on their website if they have one. But you probably should not pursue it further.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not a good case unless you actually suffered a physical injury.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you didn't bite into the sandwich and be injured by the foreign object, then what are your damages? They don't owe you anything if you didn't suffer any damages
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What are your actual damages? I suspect they owe you a replacement sandwich, and have suffered the loss of your business.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury โ€” Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
If you were not injured, it is unlikely that they will pay you any money.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
There is no money to be made here. You can report them to the health department.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can sue for the full value of the sandwich, breach of contract or breach of warranty who is going to pay court costs and attorney fees.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not much because not much can be done. You understandably feel disrespected but come on. It's not that big of a deal. Eating e-coli and dying or being in the hospital for a month is a big deal. Boycott the store. If it is a chain store, you can waste more energy and time writing an email complaining but why bother? The market place will eventually judge and punish this business.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters