QUESTION

What can I do about a police department and judge who harassed me?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I move away for years and never have any police contact. As soon as they know I am back in the area, it starts up again and it all stems from a judge I have beaten cases from when he was a prosecutor. This judge was arrested for cocaine possession and alcohol charges and while on an ankle monitor he was still on the bench sentencing people! I am just appalled by his misconduct and that he is still on the bench at all! I had a case that went to trial, won the case and this judge kept all $1500.00 of my bond money for court costs and fines on a contempt case because I missed a pretrial hearing with my court appointed attorney. I went in the next day and turned myself in and explained it was a complete misunderstanding. I got the dates confused. A girl on that same date did the same thing and the same judge told her "you better keep better track of important dates because you could have had to pay a fine or do jail time". My son had a contempt charge and he gave him a $100.00 dollar fine and I was fined $1500.00 or 60 days in jail. I won my case but I didn't really win since I was offered from the beginning they would drop all charges against me, no fines, no court costs and no jail time if I would plead guilty to disturbing the peace. I said no way because I was falsely arrested from the very beginning. The woman spit on me and I was given a ticket for disturbing the peace and then they came to my house the day before I was to be in court and arrested me for assault and battery which I never did.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a civil rights lawyer.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2015 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have major issues trying to recover but should take the details to an attorney for close review. Generally I do not understand how you could have been assessed court costs and fees on a criminal case where you were acquitted. I must not have or understand all of the facts.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2015 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Anytime you miss a Court Date, you are responsible for the consequences. Judges do not need to accept the Dog ate my homework excuse. It sounds like you have a lot of growing up to do. It is not that the world is against you, you just think it is. If you feel the Judge acted improperly, you need to file a grievance with the Judicial Tenure Commission.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2015 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters