QUESTION

What can I do about an international personal injury?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was in Dubai and I stayed at the Crown Plaza. I was hurt when a man carrying an oversized case was allowed to go up the moving steps when the handle broke and the case came down and hit my left side. I was taken to the ER and treated but my body is still sore and I need help to do my job.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
You would need to hire a personal injury attorney in Dubai.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2011 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury including Litigation Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Ramunno & Ramunno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You claim appears to be against the man (or if a defective suitcase, the manufacturer), unlessyou can show Crown Plazadid something wrong. If you want to bring a claim against Crown Plaza, you would do so in Dubai. But the hotel is probably incorporated in the USA, so you could sue in that State, or perhaps, in a State where it does business. If you can find out who the man is and where he lives, you can bring a claim against himin the State where he lives. Otherwise, you may have a difficult time suing in Dubai. Hopefully, the injuries are notmajor.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2011 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Look online and find a personal injury attorney in that country.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2011 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
You have a complicated injury situation. I think a consultation with an experience injury attorney would help. To give you advice at his point would require a lot more facts from you and some analysis of potential defendants.. It is also crucial to look at the damages to see if the costs that are going to expended are justified. in other words, you don't want to spend 10,000 to recover 5,000.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2011 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
Hire a lawyer in Dubai. American lawyers probably have a limited knowledge of their laws
Answered on Apr 13th, 2011 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters