QUESTION

What can I do about false lab results that say I'm positive for drugs?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I've been going to a clinic for over 6 months. I give urine samples every month but this time, they say I had street drugs in my system and all I take is the pain medication I'm issued. Obviously someone has tampered with my sample because I never used drugs before in my life! What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'm not sure this is a legal question as such, but rather a question of etiquette and social relations. You could go back to the lab, or the counselor, repeat that you have been clean, and that there must have been some mistake, such as their having read a sample from a different person, or contamination in some other way. Every human being makes mistakes. Then offer to take a UA right then, and any other time they ask you for one without prior notice or appointment. Ask them to agree that if you are clean in every such random UA for some period of time say 2 or 3 months then they will regard the 'dirty' UA as a fluke or mistake. This is not legal advice it's just my guess how to try to change things for you.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2015 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters