QUESTION

What can I do about my car catching on fire because of a recall?

Asked on May 02nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I bought a car from a tire shop and had it for about 8 months. I was driving down the road and about 1/2 mile from my house, the car started filling up with smoke. The second I pulled in the driveway, I jumped out and boom! The engine is filled with red flames.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You mention a recall. If there was a defective part in the car, the manufacturer may be liable. You could contact the manufacturer to make a claim, or file a lawsuit. If there was no defective part involved in causing the fire, if the car came with a warranty, file a claim on the warranty. If there was no warranty, but you bought it "as is", which is usually the case with used cars, there is probably nothing you can do.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 12:12 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
You will have to determine the cause of the fire and who was responsible for the fire occurring. You might be able to recover compensation from the party at fault.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need more information. Call an attorney. It MIGHT be the manufacturers liability and, if you were insured, make a claim and let your insurance company handle it.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse
John Hone
Contact a lemon law lawyer.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
I presume you got a recall notice. Follow the instructions and let them know what happened. Tell your insurance company too.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If it is a manufacturer's recall, they should pay for the damages.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 4:47 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Recall of a used car when was recalled? Why was recall? Who if anyone followed thru with the recall? If not, why not? A lot of questions here that need to be answered. Get a lawyer to help you.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 4:37 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You have to prove that the fire was due to the subject of the recall. If it was an electrical short, or if you had run out of oil, that would be your problem.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters