QUESTION

What can I do about my judgement on a car accident that happened when I was 17?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2013 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I got in an accident involving my car and a telephone. I was seventeen at the time. Their attorney waited 3 months after to file for damages to be paid back. They sent a court date and I wasn't living home and was pregnant with my son, so I didn't show up in court and received a default judgment which revoked my license. Can I vacate this judgment now? It happened in 2009.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It would be difficult to vacate the judgment. You would have to show adequate grounds. If you were not properly served, or was a minor when you sued, you may be able to get it set aside. You might consider consulting a bankruptcy attorney to see if bankruptcy would restore your license.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 1:53 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, there is nothing you can do. The judgment is good. It can also be renewed every 10 years until satisfied.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 1:53 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Nope. You can pay the judgment. Why is it this generation of young people think they can avoid responsibility for the damages they cause? No body wants to pay for the damage they cause. Nobody. Never.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 1:53 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You missed your chance. As you know, until you pay off the judgement you will be unable to get your license.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 1:53 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Pay the judgment.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 1:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters