QUESTION

What can I do about my pain and suffering if I got hurt on the job and injured my coccyx?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I got hurt on the job and injured my coccyx. Doctors said it is fractured. I have hard times sitting and walking for long periods at a time. I know I cannot sue my employer but what can I do as far as pain and suffering. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you do have a case: a worker's compensation case. You can't get anything for pain and suffering, but if you end up with a permanent partial disability you may be entitled to a schedule award. Also: check into whether there might be some other party at fault, such as a repair company or janitorial service, you could go after them.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters