QUESTION

What can I do about my personal injury claim if my attorney gave up on my case?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Iowa
More details to this question:
I was hurt at a place I had been renting for 10 years. I fell on some steps that broke. I had a compression break in my lower back had part of 3-4 dish removed. I think I also had 3 disks in my neck fused, hurt arms legs, knees, knocked out my front tooth and hurt my head! I filed a suit in 2012. My ex lawyer took a job as the chief magistrate job in this city and did not tell me until I found out. I tried and tried to get him to call me, and he did just like he has done the whole time, never return calls, send me paper I needed to see or sign off on and told me that he was buddies with their lawyer. I got a letter from him saying he was giving up my case! No referral no help at all but that's been his way the whole time!
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Hutchinson, KS
Partner at Bretz Injury Law
3 Awards
You definitely need to get a lawyer, and need to do so right away. Often a case gets dismissed when a lawyer withdraws, and there is a short deadline for getting it refiled. This creates some statute of limitations issues.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
It?s obvious that he cannot handle your case given his employment. There are plenty of lawyers; go find one. If you have no other referrals, go to your LOCAL bar assn. and ask for a referral.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your lawyer can not merely drop your case IF it has been filed/put in suit. Your attorney needs to get the Court to allow the withdrawal of counsel. Such should only occur with Notice to you so that you can be heard by the Court and have time to obtain new counsel. If your counsel has taken a new job that prevents him from continuing on your case, it is likely the court would allow the withdrawal but either require another lawyer at your former lawyer's office to continue as your attorney or allow you time to find new counsel. You may also file a Grievance with the Michigan State Bar Association if your attorney does not return your calls, keep you advised of progress on your case, not prejudice your rights, etc.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Call the bar association in the State where you and the attorney are located and report his actions, and then see another attorney.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can shop the case to other attorneys yourself, but it does not sound like an easy case. did you know the steps were faulty? Did you notify the landlord and ask for repairs?
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
If you filed a lawsuit I am wondering why the case may still be pending since cases generally get to trial by this time. If you are in California, you need to have someone look into the case and see where you are in the case. Of course in injury cases we will give free evaluation, if you wish to call us. Good Luck,
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
You must find a new lawyer to look at your case immediatley.? You should talk to several if you do not have a friend who can refer you to a lawyer who has satisfied his client.? You may want to try the Bar association or local bar association for names of lawyers who handle personal injury matters.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call the state bar and get a referral and file a complaint against your old attorney.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Well, you filed a suit. Unless the case was dismissed, another lawyer can pick up and run with it. Go for it, you've got nothing to lose.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If you don't know of someone to recommend you to a lawyer, call the Bar and see if they have a referral service. Tell them what happened. They should be able to help you.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
Did the lawyer file a case for you? If not, what is the statute of limitations for your case.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you are in NC a magistrate cant practice law. quit feellng sorry for yourself, find yourself a good PI lawyer. unless you can prove negligence and prove you were not negligent and also prove the problem was not open and obvious you may have a good case. get a good PI lawyer and review it with him. there is likely more to this than you say, otherwise your lawyer would have been more interested.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
Answer: you just need to call local lawyers till you find one who can help you. If you are in Iowa call our office and I will try and place your case.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters