QUESTION

What can I do about my spine injury that happened at an apartment complex?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I fell three stories and broke my spine. It was at an apartment complex. What can I do about this?
Report Abuse

26 ANSWERS

Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends. How did you end up out in the air three stories up? What can you do? Thank Jesus. He just saved your miserable life.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
What caused your fall?
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
It is hard to answer your question with the limited information provided. You do not indicate what caused you to fall and whether you were working. Without knowing the cause of your fall I cannot comment on what rights you might have. You may have a claim against the owner of the apartment complex if the owner was negligent and this negligence caused your fall. If you were working at the time, you could have a workers' compensation claim. You could also possibly have both a workers' compensation claim and a claim against the apartment owner assuming they are not the company or person. I would suggest talking to an attorney to discuss your rights and options. He or she could obtain the information necessary to determine if you do have a case, and if so, against who.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you can prove liability (negligence) it would be a great case against them.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
What did they do to cause you to fall?
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Edwardsville, IL at Wendler Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The answer depends on how and why you fell. If it was the fault of someone or the design of the stairways, you may have a good case. More facts are needed.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You can sue if someone was at fault or if you were engaged in construction, renovation or repair you can sue the owner and possibly others.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Well you would first need to provide more facts in order to get complete advice. Whose fault was it that you fell? Did the railing break? Did you fall off a ladder? Why is the landlord responsible, in your opinion, for the fall? Did you live at the apartment or were you a guest? The only advice I can provide on the facts you disclosed is that most landlords will carry insurance. If so, they typically have a medical payments provision that will pay your medical bills up to the stated amount in the policy (usually $5000 ? $10,000), regardless if it was your own fault or the landlord?s (or someone else?s fault). Contact the insurance company and make a claim for that. If there is some basis to hold the landlord liable, you should contact a personal injury lawyer in your area and get a free consultation to ascertain all of your rights and remedies.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
What you can do depends on whether the apartment complex management did something negligent that caused your fall. See a personal injury lawyer now. You have only two years after the fall to file suit if you have a claim.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
You can file a claim against the apartment complex. Was it their fault that you slipped? Were they negligent?
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Disability Law Attorney serving Marshall, TX at Carlile Craig, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney and file a lawsuit for your injuries.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
All property owners are responsible for keeping their property in reasonably safe condition. If the landlord knew or should have known of a hazard and failed to take steps to correct it, even though he had time to do so, then he can be held legally liable for injuries that could foreseeably result. Of course, evidence for all of those factors will be required. So, we would need to know what caused you to fall. Other questions would of course follow from that information.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Napa, CA at Larry M. Klein
Update Your Profile
You do not say what caused you to fall and that is the key as to whether or not you would have a good claim against the owner of the apartment complex. In order to win a personal injury case against the owner of the apartment complex you would have to prove two things. First, you must prove that your fall was due to a dangerous or defective condition of the apartment complex. Second, you must prove what is called the notice requirement, either that the owner of the apartment complex created the dangerous condition or if not, that the dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that the owner should have discovered the dangerous condition giving him or her sufficient time to remedy it. Given the nature of your injury, I would recommend that you promptly consult with an attorney regarding this matter.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Business Counseling & General Corporate Attorney serving Seattle, WA
2 Awards
There is not enough information to determine whether you have a claim. More facts about what caused your injury are needed. If it can be proven that the landowner was negligent and/or failed to properly address a dangerous condition, you may have a claim.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
The type of legal claim you are asking about is known as a personal injury action. In a personal injury action the injured party, if successful, can recover compensation to pay for medical bills, lost wages, pain & suffering, etc.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
One would need more detail to answer your question. If you fell accidently and through no one's fault, there really is nothing you can do. In order to make a claim against the apartment complex, you would need evidence to show the place responsible for your fall. For example, if you fell off of a balcony because the railing broke away.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse
Who was at fault in your fall?
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse
It depends. If you fell as a result of a dangerous condition at the apartment complex, and the time for making a claim has not yet expired, you can file a claim and if necessary a lawsuit. If you fell through no fault of complex then you would not have a claim. You can contact an attorney who would listen to what happened to you, usually at no cost, in order to determine if your facts allow for a claim.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
So long as it was not your fault (carelessness drukenness) you can sue the landlord.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
If something caused you to fall that is actionable, go see an attorney. If not, I'm sorry but, you are out of luck. You need to determine what caused you to fall and whether that is someone else's fault.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
You haven't told enough. What caused you to fall?
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
Why did you fall? Can you prove that someone was at fault and that fault caused you to fall? These are very difficult cases in Virginia and you will need an experienced premise liability attorney.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlottesville, VA
2 Awards
Generally speaking in Virginia, an apartment complex is only liable for injuries that occurred because of negligence on common areas. There are exceptions to this rule. If you were visiting someone at their apartment when this happens, you may have a case against that person if he/she did not keep his/her apartment in good repair and you were injured because of his/her negligence. I suggest you speak with an attorney who concentrates in personal injury law to see if you can collect from either the apartment complex or the tenant. You should remember that, except under some very narrow exceptions, you have only two years to settle and/or file suit. If you do not do so within that statute of limitations time period, you may lose valuable rights.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You don't mention what the apartment did that was wrong. An apartment is responsible if it was not safe. If you simply fell, they are not responsible.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
The answer to your question depends on the specific facts about how you fell, what condition existed that allowed you to fall and your own actions leading up to the event. If you were drinking that certainly won't help your case. You need to see a qualified lawyer who practices in the area of personal injury.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need much more information before I could give an opinion.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters