QUESTION

What can I do about someone lying about getting divorced to receive money?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2016 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
What I assumed to be my girlfriend saying was she was getting a divorce. We have been together for a couple months. I sent $700 to secure a residence for her and her children until I could arrive. She was stating she was getting evicted. After sending it, she left. She never was getting a divorce. The county said she and her husband are known for burning people.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Report it to law enforcement.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters