QUESTION

What can I do about the damage to my air condition condenser?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I heard a company to move my mobile home and when I moved it the weather was cool up to a week ago. Had my Air Conditioner man to come to hook my unit up and to my surprise it was un fixable to hook up and the moving company moved my mobile home also moved my unit from old location to the new location. They the moving company are saying they didnโ€™t do it and I know in fact they did. My AC man said there about 3 or 4 things did to it different places, like it rolled. Iโ€™m a man on disability and donโ€™t have much money and it will cost $3000 or maybe more to fix with a new unit or one that was as good as the one that was damaged, what can I do if they don't do the right thing?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The moving co if it damaged your unit is liable. How will you prove it? $3000 for a window type unit for a trailer sounds obscene. Check your prices carefully and competitively.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Sue the moving company.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can sue them in small claims court, but the filing fee is typically around $500 and unless you can prove to a county court judge that they did it, you're wasting your money. Just because you "know they did it" probably will not meet the burden the judge will impose on you.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to file a claim against the moving company.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can probably sue them in small claims court, depending on the limit in your jurisdiction. Did you have insurance for this? If you did, you can collect from your insurance company and let them go after the insurance company for the movers.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can sue them in Michigan Small Claims court and/or hire an attorney to sue them. You would need the testimony of your A/C man to prove the type of damage done could only be done by the moving company mishandling the equipment. You would also need to show that no one else mishandled the equipment and that it was in good repair prior to the moving company taking control of it.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters