QUESTION

What can I do about the letter I received from the store regarding my injury?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2014 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
In short I fell at Walmart 2 weeks ago and just received a letter from their claims department stating they had made a decision regarding my claim and want to discuss bringing a closer to my claim. I fractured my hip and severely strained my large muscle to my femur. I'm not sure what they want to do because I just got my hospital bill and its well over $7,000.00! I'm just panicking. I don't have that kind of money and I feel they are responsible for it. Any help would be appreciated.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Walmart?s people will do a good job of trying to take advantage of you. You should be represented by a lawyer. That having been said, ask yourself what Walmart did that was negligent. They don?t have to guarantee your safety just because you are in their store. Did they create a hazard? Were they aware of a hazard and fail to remedy the situation? Some store insurance policies have a provision for payment of medical bills regardless of fault, but this is rare. You may also have insurance that might cover (medical, homeowner?s, etc.). Ask your lawyer to investigate. He/she can also try to reduce the hosp. bill.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2014 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Carl L. Brown
Update Your Profile
Slip and fall cases are discounted by retailers because of the nature of the accident. The injured party often blamed completely for the incident and any settlement offer will most likely be minimal. You should consult with an experienced personal injury attorney before discussing your case further with Walmart.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2014 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
3 Awards
You should definitely discuss your potential claim with an attorney in your area. There is no rush in talking to or responding to the Walmart's agents, and you should not be talking to them before at least obtain legal advice about the circumstances of your serious injury.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
What was the dangerous condition at Walmart that caused your accident. You should consult with a personal injury attorney on this.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
If you received such a letter from wall mart they are most likely concerned as to the exposure . It may also be at trick to take a statement from you. Don't trust them. If you have a fracture you should stop talking to Wal -Mart and hire an attorney with personal injury experience. You should follow through with this as soon as possible.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters