QUESTION

What can I do about the tip of my right index finger being cut off at the beach?

Asked on May 30th, 2014 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was at the beach on June 30th 2013 and I was closing the door and the wind blew and the door slammed with my hand on the knob and the tip of my finger was cut off. I was taken to the hospital and they didn't do anything and the nerve was left exposed. I had to go to to the hospital on Monday and they did surgery to close it up. Is there anything I can do? I'm right handed and it's hard for me to write and do things like I used to.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I DOUBT IT. A FIERCE WIND IS AN "ACT OF God" in law. and an act of God is not the basis for a claim. You have said nothing about anyone being negligent.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2014 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters