QUESTION

What can I do about this legally if a hospital accidently cut off my daughter’s finger?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I had my daughter. She is staying in the newborn wing of a hospital. The nurse giving her care cut off her finger when cutting the tape and her hand.
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
Contact an injury lawyer immediately to discuss the matter as it appears you may have a good case. All the best to you and yours,
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Talk to a medical malpractice lawyer; your local bar assn. can refer you.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
Based on those facts, there is definitely a case for negligence/malpractice. You need to find a good lawyer and make a claim as soon as possible.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to retain a personal injury attorney.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Get a lawyer, immediately. Don't wait for the hospital's insurance company to be all nice about it, because it will never happen. You need investigation, records, witness statements, pre-suit filings, the works.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Coverage Attorney serving Morgantown, WV
3 Awards
You need to contact an experienced, National Board Certified Trial Lawyer who handles malpractice cases. There are time limits for filing claims and witnesses may "disappear" so do not delay in seeking justice for your daughter.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You certainly have a claim for medical malpractice. Speak to an attorney that handles those claims as soon as possible so that the medical records can be copied before they are altered.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 2:25 AM

Report Abuse
Doing so would clearly be negligence and you should see some local medical malpractice attorneys to discuss the case. ?But do you mean the finger was actually severed or was it just cut? ?There is a very big difference, and a mere cut would not be worth much and an attorney might only take it for the limited purpose of writing a demand letter.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
You should report it to the hospital's quality control group and hire a medical malpractice attorney. You'll need an expert medical consultant to confirm that this is medical malpractice as it seems.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Consult a medical malpractice lawyer and sue.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
On these facts, there is no question of liability on the nurse and hospital. Consult a p.i. lawyer as soon as your reasonably can. He or she will advise you to get as much information as possible on the cost of remediation, and the loss of other possible Good Things of life possibly occupational limitations, restriction on playing some sports, etc. Good Luck and a speedy recovery for your daughter.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
I think you should find a lawyer who represents patients in medical malpractice cases to pursue a case on behalf of your daughter. That seems to be pretty clear negligence on the part of the nurse. I think the hospital will be willing to settle with you if you have a lawyer representing your daughter's interests.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
I am sorry to hear about the injury to your daughter. You would be able to make a claim against the hospital and the responsible nurse. An attorney who handles injury cases would normally give you a free consultation concerning your daughter's case. You should take action quickly (even though you may have plenty of time to make a claim), due to the need to obtain all of the records and evidence as soon as possible.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Ankerholz & Smith
Update Your Profile
That is a negligent situation. Consult an experienced personal injury attorney right away. We are here to help.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should contact a medical malpractice attorney. Cutting off a finger is negligence.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Venice, FL
Partner at David Harris Law
4 Awards
Sorry to hear of this tragic incident. Depending on the details, you may assert a claim for damages for hospital/nursing negligence/malpractice. Consult an attorney to investigate the claim.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters