QUESTION

What can I do after being ran over by a truck but wasn’t able to get the driver’s name and no insurance to cover it?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I was run over by a truck, as I was moving out of rental home. My husband rushed me to hospital. The driver left and I broke my tibia and fibula. He bought a washer and dryer and the accident happened. I was told by police at hospital that I didn’t have to make report because it happened on our property.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your fact statement is not very clear. Is this a dude who delivered washer dryer to your home? if so you can surely find out who he was and sue him if he was negligent and you were not negligent. If the incident happened on private property the police would not normally be concerned.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Upland, CA at Lee Brown & Associates
Update Your Profile
You must be able to prove who caused the accident. If you know the name of the company that operated the truck, in the course of the lawsuit you should be able to obtain the driver's name, but ultimately the trucking company (unless is is a truck rental company) is responsible for the negligence of its employees.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Century City, CA at MI ABOGADO
Update Your Profile
The prudent course of action would be to contact a personal injury law office and they would be able to make a determination based on the facts, if the truck driver was at fault. If so, then you may be able to bring a claim on a contingency basis which means that the firm would not charge you a fee unless they secure you a settlement. It is important to put the company who delivered the appliances on notice of your claim and so you can determine who in fact the driver was before more time expires. If there were any independent witnesses then it is important to get good contact info for them also.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Make a police report anyhow, and if you have uninsured motorist coverage, claim against your own insurance. If you don't, you are out of luck. If you can locate the guy that ran you over, you can sue him.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No fault insurance will cover it in Michigan. If they find the driver, then you would have a case against them too for pain and suffering.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Do you know which company? Would you recognize him if you saw him again? Do you know to whom he made a delivery to? If you are able to locate him and his company, you could sue for damages.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 9:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
It is not possible to determine what to do from your message as it does not give sufficient facts. You have a very serious injury and need a lawyer asap.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Burlington, IA
3 Awards
If you have your own auto insurance coverage you can pursue uninsured motorist coverage through your own policy. The uninsured motorist coverage would cover your claim for damages. You would pursue the claim for medical expenses, pain and suffering, lost wages, permanency, etc. through your own policy. There are time limits for this type of claim, therefor you should talk to an attorney promptly.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Contact your insurance company. Also, you must know what company the worker worked for, call them and report it. I'd also make a police report anyway.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
The only place you can possibly now go to for recovery is if you or your husband own a vehicle. Every car has insurance which would cover a hit and run situation.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters