QUESTION

What can I do after getting an infection at a nail salon?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2010 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
While I was getting a pedicure the other day the woman working on me pulled a piece of my nail out. It hurt very bad and is very red, swollen, and painful. I tried talking to the owner and they said that she was out to vacation and will not be back for a month. I went to my doctor and he said that my nail is very infected and prescribed Keflex and Vicodin. The doctor said that the infection resulted from the unsterilized tools that they use. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Tomalas Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There are 2 issues to consider here: Legally you may have a claim against the salon, however practically my sense is that you will have a very difficult time finding a lawyer to represent you for that claim. Cases against nail salons are quite difficult (we have handled a number of them in the past), since there are always questions of causation, and for a lawyer to justify the time/effort/expense of handling this type of case the injury (and therefore the potential recovery) needs to be quite significant. Fortunately for you, based on the question you submitted, it does not sound as if your injury is overly significant (my thoughts on this would be different if, for example, your infection had resulted in an amputation of your finger and/or a portion of your hand).
Answered on Aug 19th, 2010 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters