QUESTION
What can I do after getting an infection at a nail salon? How?
Asked on Apr 21st, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
While I was getting a pedicure the other day the woman working on me pulled a piece of my nail out. It hurt very bad and is very red, swollen, and painful. I tried talking to the owner and they said that she was out to vacation and will not be back for a month. I went to my doctor and he said that my nail is very infected and prescribed Keflex and Vicodin. The doctor said that the infection resulted from the unsterilized tools that they use. What can I do?
8 ANSWERS
Edwin K. Niles
Every claim or law suit has two basic elements: Liability (fault) and damages (how much). Many times a person may have a good claim but the damages are insufficient to interest a lawyer in taking your case. If the damages are modest you may wish to sue in Small Claims Court, where no lawyers are allowed and the damages are limited to $10,000.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 6:05 PM
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
at
Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Take care of your medical issues. Make a demand in writing for a specified amount of compensation mindful that you can sue the salon for up to $10,000 in Small Claims Court.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 8:56 PM
Normally, the people who work at beauty salons are independent contractors so the owner may say that you have to deal directly with the woman giving you the pedicure. Talk to that woman and see if she has any type of insurance coverage and if she will pay your medical bills and something for your inconvenience and pain and suffering. Once you resolve that, report her to the local health services because using unclean equipment is common and you should try to help.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 8:52 PM
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Madison, WI
at
Richard B. Jacobson & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can consult an experienced personal injury lawyer about making a claim and, if necessary, suing the shop.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 8:51 PM
James Eugene Hasser
It depends on whether you can prove the nail salon and/or its employee were negligent. It would probably take the opinion of another nail salon or a Dr. to prove that. If your injuries and monetary damages are slight, you might be able to get away without such an expert in Small Claims Court. Consider consulting an experienced injury lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 11:59 AM
Thomas Edward Gates
You can tact them to small claims.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 11:56 AM
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT
at
Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should fight any infection to minimize your loss. Unless you develop a life threatening sepsis, or lose a toe or more to necrosis and amputation, I don't think we could offer a contingent fee retainer to pursue the case. The costs of experts and pre-trial paperwork and depositions, we would not be able to accept your case. I suggest you write a letter to the salon telling them you will get an attorney to sue them if they don't have their insurance company call you to get your medical bills paid within 10 days. At the same time, write a complaint letter to the Montana State Board of Cosmetology. They won't do much unless there have been prior complaints but it is the best you can reasonably do. Please check with other attorneys to see if they have any ideas of what they can do. Thank you for checking with me.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 9:28 AM
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY
at
Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
See a lawyer in your area who is willing to deal with the nail salon's liability company on your behalf.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 9:28 AM