QUESTION

What can I do and do I have a law suit if my previous manager was telling bad things about me?

Asked on May 13th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I just quit my job today. I was there for three months. I got along great with my manager for the first month but when there were some small issues that were not getting solved, I went to her manager. After that, she started treating me bad, cut my hours, talked bad to my co-workers about me and telling lies about me to everyone. A new person she hired told me the day care she also worked at was hiring if I wanted a second job. It just happens that my manager’s kids went to that day care. I put in an application and was told that if my fingerprints came back ok, I would start next week and even asked me to come back down and meet the kids. Two days later, I went back down to meet the kids and was told they could not hire me. I knew something was off. The next day, I found out my manager told the day care if they hire me, she would remove her kids. She said this to a fellow co-worker and she said it under the camera at work that also records sound. I have proof she made me not get the job. It’s all on tape.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

It sounds like you may have all the necessary elements for a case for defamation. However, keep in mind that any statements your former manager made, however hurtful, would not be considered defamation is the statements are true. Also, the daycare has the right to not hire you if they feel it will hurt their business by losing children, regardless of defamatory statements made.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Sue her for defamation of character, and check into wrongful termination.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You may have a viable lawsuit for interference with a business opportunity. You should write your former employer a letter stating that you care considering filing a lawsuit for comments made t o your prospective employer and ask that the tape be preserved. Keep a copy of the letter. It would be best to send it certified mail. You may also want to get an attorney involved to help with this.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If what she said about you was not true and she knew it was not true and you were harmed, maybe so. Truth is she didn't like you going to her boss and you did not have the right office politics. I suppose she has some choice things to say about you as well. don't think you will do real well with such a case.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She is entitled to her opinion and to express it. Find another job, and do not use her as a reference.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters