QUESTION

What can I do and do I need to seek help from a local lawyer

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2019 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I just recently moved into a home owned by a rental company around nov . 15 and the following week that Thursday early that morning I was leaving to go to work and the back deck was slick and the step down from out of my back door (the threshold) to the deck is 9 3/4inches down so when I stepped down with my right leg and slipped and broke my right leg my tibia and fibula and I called 911 ems came and got me then long story short I had to have surgery this past Monday to put a metal rod in my tibia (sheen bone) that will be there for the rest of my life. And I'm also going to be out of work from 3-6 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cedar Point, NC
Partner at Tantum Law
1 Award
You should check with your landlord to see if they carried medical payment insurance that can be used to pay your bills.  To recover for liability you will have to prove that the step was built or not maintained by the landlord.           
Answered on Dec 09th, 2019 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters