QUESTION

What can I do and what will happen to me if I have filed a false report?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
My boyfriend at the moment of time drove my car and hit a tree in front of someone’s lawn (I wasn't in the car with him). He got out of the car and ran off. I panic and file a police report saying my car was stolen from the following night (yes, I know it was wrong). I have already went to court serve my time and also gotten a letter from the court for paying off my restitution, this was my very first time getting into this stupid mess. Right after that I have moved to another city. It’s been almost 5 or 6 years now that this incident happen. I've recently tried to check my background on a online website but it doesn't say if I have a misdemeanor/felony or if I need to expunge the case. I don’t know what I have on my file, I'm trying to apply for a job that looks into 7 years back. Please help, what should I do next.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You could be charged with a crime.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If your conviction was in SC, you can purchase a report of your criminal history through the South Carolina law Enforcement Division (SLED) website. If the conviction was in another state, cantact a private investigator or attorney in that state an ask how to get your criminal history.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably was a misdemeanor. If there is serious question hire a lawyer to check the court files in the county where the court was located.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
In Nevada, you can expunge certain crimes from your record. It is not clear where the crime occurred, but other states have similar laws if the crime occurred outside Nevada. I suggest that you hire a lawyer who specializes in that area. I can give you some names.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 10:50 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Northglenn, CO
2 Awards
You need to consult with an attorney so that they can do a background check for you. I am not sure what you plead to exactly, but if it was a deferred sentence, an attorney can help you seal the record.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters