QUESTION

What can I do as a daughter if my mom is abused by her husband?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
She has 2 kids, a new born and a 4 year old. The 4 year old has autism. He has been to jail for beating her up. She pays the rent to their house and her phone bill. He kicked her out of the house the other night and made her sleep on the porch even though she pays for the house. He takes her phone and whenever they fight, he takes the kids and doesn't let her see them. I don’t know what to do anymore.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is a hard one. For one thing, you do not say how old you are, but the older you are, the more credible you are likely to be. Your choices, it seems to me, are (1) to discuss the situation with your mother and urge her to consult a lawyer, or at least talk to one of the agencies which advocate for battered women; (2) to notify close friends of your mother, or relatives whom you trust, and ask them to speak to your mother about seeking outside help; (3) to notify a clergy member or other trusted person who can talk to your mother; (4) notify the police. I would, in fact, do each of these things, in order. If no. 1 works, you probably do not need to go any further. Similarly if no. 2 works you won't need to go to no. 3, and so on.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2016 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters