QUESTION

What can I do as a result of getting false insurance information from an auto accident?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2010 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My daughter was in an accident, the other driver at fault. The girl was 20 and was driving her fathers car. When I contacted her insurance I was told she was excluded from driving his cars. The father told the adjuster that he lets her drive his cars. My car needs some repairs and I tried to contact her with no response. What are my options and can she get in trouble for knowingly giving false insurance information?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Civil Practice Attorney serving Redmond, WA at Magnuson Lowell P.S.
Update Your Profile
Report the accident to your own insurance company. If you have collision coverage, they will cover the costs of repair (subject to your deductible). Then, they will try to get the money from the girl or her father; and will also try to get your deductible. In the meantime, you can sue the girl and her father for the damages. You may wish to try bringing suit in small claims court.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2010 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
Partner at Van Sant Law, LLC
3 Awards
It sounds like you did not get false information, if the father entrusted the vehicle to his daughter the policy covering the vehicle may still be responsible.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2010 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Ogden, UT at Froerer & Miles, P.C.
Update Your Profile
My suggestion is that you initiate an action in Small Claims (under $7500) against both daughter and father. Daughter as driver, and Father as owner, giving permission to drive his car. Go prepared with estimates/bills for the repair of your vehicle.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2010 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Death Attorney serving Salem, OR at Swanson Lathen Prestwich, PC
Update Your Profile
You still could bring a claim against the daughter, for her negligence, and against the father for allowing her to drive when he knew she was excluded from the insurance coverage. If that fails, you also may be able to make a claim against your own insurance carrier if you have "uninsured property damage" coverage. You can report her to the police if she gave false information. Whether they will do anything is another story.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2010 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse
I am sorry to hear you are having problems with this scenario. The worst outcome is that the girl's insurance company denies coverage and then your insurance company pays the repair bill. This is something that the insurance companies usually work out on their own and you shouldn't have to worry about it. If you are injured and have to make a claim, then it could also mean that your uninsured motorist coverage would come into play. At that point, you should probably consult with a lawyer. Hope this helps.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2010 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You may sue the driver and the owner in small claims court (up to $5000 limit) there should be no problem.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2010 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
If your daughter is not hurt then it is just a property issue. Make sure you contact your own insurance company as they represent you and will want to get reimbursed from the other girls insurance. Most attorneys won't take a property case with no injuries unless you want to pay per hour which may cost more than the repairs
Answered on Dec 09th, 2010 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
I doubt she can get in trouble for her false representation since you have no damages as a result. Contact her insurance company directly and make a claim if she or her father has not and they will take it from there.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2010 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters