QUESTION

What can I do as I feel I was treated unfair due to not being able to go back to work and the injury was due to the workplace’s unsafe conditions?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
Last year, I was employed by a contracting company to work for another company at their job site. On the job site, I was injured under unsafe work conditions. I went through almost two months of physical therapy and after a short while (2 weeks or so after injury) went to light duty at the contracting company office. Meanwhile, the other company was unable to take me back or refused to, after I was taken off of light duty (almost 2 months later, per doctor’s orders) and at the same time the contracting company was unable to find new job placement for me. I am now unemployed and that was the best paying job I have had.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

File a claim under the Workmen's Compensation statute. Your losses should be covered.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters