QUESTION

What can I do for the time I missed work for this injury?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident which they say I caused and in the process, I have a pinch nerve in my neck from it. The insurance company said that I don’t have a policy that covers that and in the state, they only covers my medical bills.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
I am sorry you are facing difficult times and a painful injury. It is not clear that there is anything that you can do, but you would get better advice in a consultation with an attorney, during which the facts can be better covered. Among other considerations, if this accident happened during the course of your employment, then you may have a workers' compensation claim regardless of fault. Also, if you have any short-term disability coverage, through your employment or otherwise, you should look into it. If there is not any basis for those claims, then it may be that anything beyond the auto coverage for medical bills will have to go through your health insurance or be paid out of pocket. If this causes substantial financial hardship, bankruptcy may be a consideration.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2016 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters