QUESTION

What can I do for the wrong diagnose of the doctor to my son?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
We live in Ohio and my son was diagnosed with a heart defect called situs inversus. I was told to not to let him ruff house or play any sports to only let him ride his bike for a half hour a day to just keep him calm. He begged me daily to let him play sports with his friends and me as a mother told him no. He always wanted to go hunting and I was even afraid to let him shoot the gun. About a month ago, he got sick and we took him to the emergency room and they did a chest X-ray. They told us that he did not have that and so I took him to another doctor and he said well no he don't got that how could she miss diagnose that it is right there in a picture my son lost most of his childhood over this. He is now 14 will be 15 in February.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business & Commercial Litigation and Negotiation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Robol Law Office LPA
Update Your Profile
Your son may have a claim for medical malpractice, depending on the specific facts of your case. If the failure to reach a correct diagnosis is the result of negligence falling below the accepted standard of care in your area, the care giver may be responsible for certain types of resulting damages. On the other hand, medical science often involves the application of judgment and art and it may sometimes be difficult or impossible to determine a medical condition with complete certainty. Furthermore, qualified doctors applying reasonable medical skill may sometimes disagree among themselves on the appropriate diagnosis. Your son's right to recover will depend on (1)The nature of his damages; and (2)Whether his damages were caused by care falling below the reasonable standard in your area.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters