QUESTION

What can i do??? i hired a lawyer on my roll over accident and he lied to me about how much pain and suffering i was entitled to

Asked on Oct 18th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
i was in a severe roll over accident back in may of 2010. a passenger in a truck with a drunk driver who flipped the car. i was pinned and the accident resulted in me having to have 3 spinal surgeries, a close head injury and my back is still just crumbling. i hired a attorney. he not only advised me to settle on my pain and suffering before we even settled the pip but he had me settle it out before my second surgery was even over [ mind you i had 3 ] plus he told me that i wasnt entitled to anymore money then 20,000 and not to even bother to try to go for more because i wouldnt get it. we have since settled the pip and i am waiting on that check [ which he is holding that to ] but after looking some things up on the internet and seeing some laws, i think he lied to me just to make a quick buck and took advantage of me while i was hurt. i want to know if theres anything i can do about him deceiving me like this. i trusted him at one of the lowest points in my life
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
If your attorney lied to you and relying on that false information caused you financial harm, you may have a viable malpractice claim against your attorney. Before going down that road, I suggest that you meet with the attorney and discuss your concerns.  It is more likely that there is a misunderstanding between you and your attorney.  At some point, even if you litigate, your attorney is going to have his say as to what happened.  You may as well find that out now rather than later. For an example, it is possible that the negligent driver had only $20,000 in insurance available, that the driver had no other assets (or likelihood to have anything substantial in the future) and that you did not have underinsured motorist coverage that could be collected. John Bisnar BISNAR|CHASE, Personal Injury Attorneys www.BestAttorneycom 800-956-0123
Answered on Oct 18th, 2011 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters