QUESTION

What can I do if a casino refused to give me the name of the person responsible for my injury?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2012 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
A patron at a local casino caused me to fall and injure my knee. I lost two weeks of income ($4,800.00) and spent $80.00 on doctor visits. They filed a report and the incident is on video tape. The casino insurance agent denied my claim saying it was an accident. The patron fell and forced her walker to trip me and caused me to fall injuring my knee. My doctor ordered me to stay off it for two weeks. I canโ€™t even file small claims due to not having the patronโ€™s name of which the casino has her name in their report.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a plaintiff's accident lawyer for specific legal advice and assistance..
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Meet with a personal injury lawyer.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
Sue Jane Doe and depose the casino management to get the tape.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse
Construction Litigation Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Office of Christian F. Paul
Update Your Profile
It's possible that the person whose walker tripped you is at fault, but also possible that the casino is at fault partly or completely. It all depends on the facts and the analysis by people who are skilled at figuring these things out. If the casino won't cooperate, you might have to force it to provide the evidence, by subpoena or deposition or otherwise, in the lawsuit. You should consult a local personal injury attorney, and take with you all the information you have. You should be able to seek compensation for medical bills and medication, lost work, pain and suffering, etc. This may come before filing suit or afterward or never, if you can't prove your case. Your attorney will be able to advise you after getting all the facts and evidence. You have a short statute of limitations to beat, so don't delay in seeking help from a lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Sorry to hear about your incident. Unfortunately, there is likely not much that you can do. Even if you had the other person's information, it is not likely that you would recover since the other person did not negligently or intentionally cause your fall. Best of luck to you.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sue the casino in small claims court. Then ask the judge to order them to tell you.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can't sue the casino because some patron fell and injured you. There might be medical pay coverage that will help.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse
Retain an attorney to investigate. It'll be worth the few hundred dollars to you. Which casino?
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
There is a mechanism to obtain discovery (i.e., in this case the incident report) prior to filing a lawsuit. You should find an attorney that can assist you in getting the report.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You could possibly file a civil suit against "Jane Doe", the unknown patron, then issue a subpoena to the casino for name and address of the patron, then amend your pleadings once you have the identity of the patron.. However, if the patron fell through no fault of her own, she might not be liable either. You would have to show that the patron was negligent.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the casino is on an Indian Nation, then you are out of luck. If it is Atlantic City or Las Vegas, contact the state gaming commission.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters