QUESTION

What can I do if a doctor committed malpractice?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
That doctor misdiagnosed me and wanted to operate after I had been through one serious surgeries and many more before it was healed. It took 11 years to heal.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Under Michigan law, suit must be filed within 2 years of the date on which the malpractice occurred.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with an attorney who specializes in medical malpractice law.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 2:17 AM

Report Abuse
It sounds as though the malpractice took pat many years ago so it is barred by the statutory time limit to file suit.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 2:17 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can contact a personal injury attorney.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 2:16 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I cannot tell from your question whether you would have a viable lawsuit for medical malpractice. You would need to make an appointment to discuss the case with a malpractice lawyer to determine what you can do.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
We would be happy to provide you with a free consultation if you call my office at either of the numbers listed below. If my office accepts your case, there is no fee charged unless we are able to obtain a settlement for you. Thank you for your email, and we look forward to hearing from you.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have a malpractice case only if you have a medical doctor who says so in writing and also says he will testify for you. also the statute of limitations is 3 years. I don't know how you will deal with anything 11 years old
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You're 9 years too late in Alabama.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it has been 11 years, then it is too late. The statute of limitations has run.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That 11 year lag could mean that it is too late to do anything, whether there was malpractice or not. If you had continuous treatment from that doctor for that condition throughout that time, it is possible that you may still be able to bring a lawsuit. But: medical malpractice cases are difficult, expensive and time consuming, so be aware this won't be easy, even if it's not too late.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters