QUESTION
What can I do if a girl that keeps bullying me?
Asked on Nov 30th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
She writes things on Facebook about me on how she can get rid of me, texts me like crazy. My mom just passed and she said hope she goes to hell. Sheโs moved down the street from me. Iโm tired of everything she has done and the times I have taken her to court for restraining order. The judge doesnโt seem to care about it and just gives her a pat in back and says donโt do it anymore but next day comes around and she writes again about me. She just doesnโt learn. She thinks itโs funny and hilarious. PLEASE HELP. Iโm 38 and sheโs 45.
8 ANSWERS
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer to sue her for intentional infliction of mental distress.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 1:29 PM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
at
Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I don't know what you have had her in court for, nor what the court order is, but if the judge wont help you who do you think will? You can sue her for causing emotional distress if you have proper medical testimony to back you up but what is a judgment against her worth? Can you collect it if you can prove damages?.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 1:28 PM
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
at
Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Your primary remedy is to get the restraining order where you must prove a pattern of harassment. You can also sue her for intentional infliction of emotional distress.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 1:28 PM
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT
at
Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not much more you can do legally except forward the Facebook and texts to the both the corrupt judge and a good judge. Is she a lesbian stalker?. The world needs to know she is a lesbian and that you are normal. She will go to hell no doubt. You should also check in your state about a permit to carry a concealed weapon, like a .38 caliber revolver. This woman is a sociopath so all bets are off about what she is capable of. Also pepper spray if the threat is non-lethal. May the Lord make her right or strike her down now dear Jesus.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 1:27 PM
Daniel P. Mitchell
Florida gives a cause of action for intentional infliction of emotional distress. What is required is conduct that is intentional and outrageous to an extent beyond that which would be tolerated in a civilized society. I would say it sounds like this person's conduct borders on the outrageous. If she is also making false statements about you that naturally tend to harm your reputation, you may have a cause of action for libel. It is likely that this person does not have sufficient funds to satisfy a judgment, but the threat of a lawsuit is sometimes sufficient to get the attention of someone who may consider harassing you a form of amusement.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 1:27 PM
Dennis P. Mikko
If you are being harassed, you can seek a personal protection order. The fact that it was denied before should be made part of your request. Indicate to the court that since your last request, the harassment has not stopped. Be specific as to dates and times and content of the harassment.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 1:27 PM
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY
at
Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Close your Facebook account and get a new phone. Document everything. Keep a camera on you at all times. Each time she steps out of line, bring her back in to court. The judge may get tired of seeing the two of you and finally do something about it.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 1:26 PM
Contact your local police department and/or prosecuting attorney's office to see if criminal charges can be brought.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 1:26 PM