QUESTION

What can I do if a truck used my driveway and hit my garage but the insurance company would not cover it?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
The trucking company moving in new neighbors used my driveway to turn around and hit my garage. I had to take off for estimates and for the garage to be repaired. The insurance company said that I canโ€™t be compensated for it. This happened on August 23rd. I looked out my front window because I heard a lot of noise, by the time I got to window truck was already pulling out of my driveway. I noticed the damage the next day. I went to the neighbor to get trucking company name and phone number. The contracting company was very nice. The company they contracted gave me a hard time. The trucking company hung up on me several times when trying to get information.
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need representation. More information is required. As stated your question does present legal issues.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 1:48 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Hire an attorney.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 1:35 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you sue them, you are entitled to all of the damages which were related to their negligent act.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 12:03 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Not knowing the damage amount, if under $4,000 you can take them to small claims. Your new neighbor's insurance may also be liable for the damages. Liekwise, your home owner's policy should cover the damages, less your deductible.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
Get all the addresses and file suit for the damage. You cannot recover for your lost time. My guess is that they have insurance and will settle.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
you certainly can sue the trucking company but you must prove they did the damage. I am not sure you can. You didn't see the event (or so you say) you just assume the truck caused the damage. In court you cant assume anything sue them in small claims court and see if they have insurance.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
You can sue the trucking company. You could also potentially sue your neighbors, as the trucking company was their agent. Suing either, or both, will likely get an insurance company involved. Ideally, the insurance company will want to settle.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can file suit against the trucking company.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury โ€” Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You may sue the truck company which is responsible for its driver's actions.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
If the trucking company's insurance company will not compensate you for the damage to your garage then your only option is to sue the trucking company. If you cannot reach a settlement prior to trial, which does happen in many cases, then a judge or jury would decide what money, if any, the trucking company owes you. Another option, although it may not do any good, would be to file a complaint with the Better Business Bureau ("BBB")against the trucking company. Depending on the status of the trucking company with the BBB, specifically whether they are "accredited," they might be able to help you get money. The BBB cannot force the trucking company or their insurer to pay you though. As I can only provide general answers based on the limited information in your Question, you may want to talk to an attorney about your case to get more detailed answers about your rights and options.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
Get an attorney and sue them or take them to small claims (depending on the amount of damage and cost to repair) and do it yourself.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Can always sue company, regardless of insurance they are still at fault. Small claims has 10,000 limit now so that is alternative.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
You may have no alternative but to sue them if they will not cooperate.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the damage to your garage was less than $5,000, you can sue them yourself in small claims court.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters