QUESTION

What can I do if a welder's privately owned truck hit my parked car?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Report it to your insurance or sue the welder.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Contact DMV and find out his carrier and report it to the carrier. Sue him in small claims court if need be.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
Was his vehicle insured? If so, obviously, his insurer needs to adjust the claim with you. If NOT, then you need to settle up with the driver / vehicle owners for the damages done.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Make a claim against the truck's insurance company. If they won't pay, make a collision claim under your own policy.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 5:00 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
File a claim against the welder's insurance carrier.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
You can make a claim against his automobile liability insurance company.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
File an insurance claim against the weler's insurance, or sue the welder.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Russell & Lazarus
Update Your Profile
You have a number of steps you can take. You can contact the welder, ask for his insurance, file an SR-1, provide property damage estimates for payment, file an action in small claims or the limited or the unlimited jurisdiction of the court, or contact your own insurance regarding the property damage.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse
If you have insurance, call your insurance company and let them handle it. That is what you pay them for. If you don't have insurance, you are going to need to pursue the other driver. If you need a lawyer, you are going to need to pay one. Whether it is worth it to do so or not depends on the amount of money it is going to take to repair or replace your car.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Get his insurance information from him and contact his insurance company to get them to repair your car.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters