QUESTION

What can I do if an auto body shop did a lot WITHOUT my permission?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am having my car fixed a local car auto body shop. They messed up on the oil change (the cover came off while driving & oil got in places it shouldn't have). They changed the thermostat - still overheating. I dropped off my car this past Thursday and now it's Monday, still not done. It turned out that did a LOT of expensive work after I specifically said to CALL ME FIRST with an estimate. I never signed ANYTHING either to give the go-ahead. They even sent the car out to another auto shop without my permission. They are going to charge me a lot and I cannot find a lawyer in my area that specializes in this situation. Please help.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You need a lawyer in your area. It is too small for a lawyer from far away to get involved in the case.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have a typical contract case. you don't need a specialist. You have a messy case and it is not exciting for a lawyer to get in a messy case and you probably don't want to pay much of a fee. Why don't you just sue the guy in small claims court and write the better business bureau.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:55 AM

Report Abuse
No lawyer specialises in this situation, but any skilled general practice lawyer should be able to help you. You might want first to demand a discussion about discounting their bill because of the facts you mention. Failing that, you may need to pay them and then sue them in small claims court for a refund. (You might need to pay them to free the car from their clutches.) Good Luck.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse
Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza
This is against several California Business & Professions Code sections. You should also file a complaint with the California Bureau of Automotive Repair.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The repair shop should be liable for the repair of any damages it caused you to its malfeasance.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters