QUESTION

What can I do if an insurance company says I owe their client when I don't recall hitting a vehicle in a car wreck?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
I recently received a letter stating that I owed money to an insurance company's client, from a wrongful accident that happened back in February. The accident occurred during bad weather (a snow storm). It also occurred on the interstate, in which a bridge was not covered in sand, and many cars lost control and wrecked almost at the same time. I don't recall hitting anyone's vehicle, but that's what the letter stated. I am helpless.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
Turn the letter over to your insurance company and let them handle it. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2014 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters