QUESTION

What can I do if attorney has been holding money in trust since 2008?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
Personal injury case settled. One physician hugely inflated bill for treatment. Refused to accept the amount offered. My attorney has held $4000 in trust and has several times given different "years" when this money may be paid to me as unclaimed. How long do I have to wait and is the lawyer appropriate in doing this?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Much more information would be needed: we would need to know why the money is being held in trust in the first place, what conditions would require its release, whether the attorney has any control over those conditions, and what, if anything can or should be done about it. Five years does sound like a long time. Attorneys, as fiduciaries, have a duty to account for funds they hold.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
You probably signed a lien that authorizes the attorney to pay the doctor. The doctor has 4 years to sue on the lien since the lien was breached.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
This is a good question. You might want to contact the state bar to see what they have to say about this. Ordinarily a lienholder will have 4 years to file suit. So once that time period elapses, the doctor cannot sue for the services rendered. The time when the 4 years commences is debatable ? from when services were rendered or from the date he refused the offer to compromise the lien.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It is time to file a grievance.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 3:51 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
I think you should contact the State Bar of Wisconsin to find out whether what your lawyer is doing is permissible. The State Bar has an arbitration system they can use if a fight develops between a client and lawyer.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
I would direct your inquiry to the Cleveland Metropolitan Bar Association?
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, it is your own vehicle insurer that should pay any crash related medical bills. So it is not typical to pay related medical bills out of the settlement of the personal injury/3rd party case, but rather to pay them out of the PIP/1st party case. So you likely need to get this concept straightened out in your mind by contacting your attorney for an explanation of the above. If there is indeed a valid lien held by a doctor, and the doctor will not settle on what you/your attorney consider to be a reasonable amount, then it is indeed proper for your attorney to hold the funds in escrow until there is a resolution of the lien. The doctor has 6 years within which to sue (contract statute) you for any unpaid bills. If the doctor doesn't sue within that time, then your attorney should be able to release the funds. Alternatively, you could ask your attorney to file a declaratory action vs. the doctor to ascertain the amount and reasonableness of the bill, but you would then have to pay for the attorney time, court costs, litigation costs, etc. and the economics of same probably wouldn't make sense. However, these are all things to discuss with your attorney.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You and your lawyer are holding the money and refusing to pay the doctor his bill how is that unclaimed? Pay the doctors bill, or litigate it with him and get on with it. Surely your lawyer can handle this.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
We all face this same problem and there is no good solution except to hold the money until the lien is no longer effective. Your lawyer is doing what is best for you and himself. Be patient.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a complaint with the bar association. That may get his attention.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters