QUESTION

What can I do if DYFS wanted to change its own DYFS psych diagnosis (PTSD) to compare the military psych?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Iowa
More details to this question:
I was active duty military who was victim of assault while in service. I was traumatized and became inpatient in several psych hospitals. I was still in full contact with my attacker which led me to more meltdown. I was discharged with personality disorder, which means denying me from any benefits, a misdiagnosis which I found very common for a lot of veterans. Prior to that, in civilian hospitals I was diagnosed with depression and PTSD. I am now accused by DYFS of an unfit parent, based on allegation from the same coward at the military base. Help? My children are removed and at the foster home at this time.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You need a military lawyer. I assume that this was a sexual assault, and from what I have heard on Public Radio, this is a major problem. By all means get a lawyer with cojones to protect your interests.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your background does not lend itself to confidence om the part of your lawyer. get you a good lawyer who is familiar with these type cases. there are no easy answers.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Get yourself a lawyer familiar with veterans' disability benefits claims, pronto.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Most members of Congress have a person on staff in charge of assistance to veterans.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse
Your question is fact specific and you'll need to sit down with an attorney in order to receive credible advice.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters