QUESTION

What can I do if he had an accident that I had no knowledge of but my name and his name are tied to the registration?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I used to date this guy when I was a teenager. We broke up when I was 20. During our relationship, he purchased a car from my brother, so the car should then be registered to my ex and somehow my name got involved with that registration. I haven't spoken to him in years and apparently after we broke up. He was in a car accident and now I am being sued for $5000 for a car I didn't purchase. This is deeply affected my life with renting an apartment and so forth and I am currently 29. This is the same guy who stole my ATM card and the bank showed me pictures of him removing money from my account at the ATM.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Edwin K. Niles
How did your name get on title? Were you aware of this? Is there insurance? If so, let the insurance co. handle it. If not, you must file a response to any law suit, or they will get a judgment against you.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2016 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters