QUESTION

WHat can I do if I already said yes to an offer but did not sign any papers yet because I believe I deserve more?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
The booth in a restaurant fell just as I was about to sit down. I fell and cut my leg. Their representative offered me $1000. I said yes but haven't signed any papers yet. I believe i deserve more for pain, suffering and embarrassment.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

You can probably back out and demand more. The insurance company or restaurant may take the position that you entered into an oral contract, but a creative lawyer can help you.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you said yes, they're not going to increase their offer in all likelihood. The only way you might get more is to file a lawsuit, and then they may seek to enforce the settlement. In 32 years of practicing law, I've never had a client believe the money I got them was sufficient....
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Go to a lawyer immediately. He/she can take the rap for spoiling the deal. This shows you that you should have gotten a lawyer to start with.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving North Andover, MA at Law Offices of Andrew D. Myers
Update Your Profile
Although you have not signed a release, oral agreements to settle a case can be enforced through what is called a 'Motion To Enforce Settlement'. There may be details here that provide an 'out' for you. For example if you were mistaken and thought truly and in good faith that the settlement was only for medical bills and not for pain and suffering or bodily injuries. Please do yourself a big favor and retain an experienced personal injury attorney to pull yourself out of this. The insurance industry's own statistics establish that those who retain attorneys achieve far higher final results.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The Holy Writ says a mans word is his bond. Keep your word and get on with your life. Jury wont care about such a small claim.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 4:16 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Seek counsel, and he will need the details. Was your agreement recorded if it was not in writing? What was the nature of your damages? Medical expenses, scaring?
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 3:00 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Pigs get fat and hogs get slaughtered. Your case may or may not be worth much, if anything, more. You will be hard pressed to get any more money, and there us little chance a lawyer would get involved now.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Yes, we think you should get quite a bit more. Don't sign the release.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 4:06 AM

Report Abuse
Until you have an offer in writing and have agreed to it in writing, in Washington state, the courts do not want to referee a "you said" "no I did not" contest and therefore in the context of settlement of a personal injury case, the court will not enforce the asserted oral agreement.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 3:43 AM

Report Abuse
You have agreed to a settlement; such agreement does not have to be in writing unless the offer states that.? It is doubtful they will ever offer you more.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 2:55 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
I generally recommend three time medical bills and lost of wages. Tell them you have changed your mind after discuss the offer with others. You not legally obligated until you sign the legal release.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 2:44 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
A deal is a deal and they may be able to hold your feet to the fire. However, it ain't a done deal until you sign the dotted line. Unfortunately, though, by backing out, it will make it difficult, if not impossible for the other side to know if they ever have a deal. It may help your situation if you get an experienced personal injury lawyer.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 2:35 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
Get a lawyer and you'll get more.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 2:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters