QUESTION

What can I do if I am 26 weeks pregnant and was assaulted while in the hospital?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
In need of protection against my ex-boyfriend and I’m pregnant 26 weeks. I told the hospital and they spoke to security about the matter and they reassured me I was safe. I just had a nephrostomy placed in my right kidney. As I lay in my bed asleep he came into my hospital room and began to pummel my face. Can I sue the hospital besides him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably. A definite answer would require some research and investigation, but if you had an order of protection at the time, and the hospital security knew about it, it would seem to me there was some lapse that allowed this to happen.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2014 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters