QUESTION

What can I do if I am a victim of negligence on personal injury 30 years ago and did not get any settlement offer from insurance?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I had dirt bike injury on my parents farm. I lived in town. I never once was contacted by insurance company. My mother must have talk them for medical bills for knee and hip injuries. I never had any settlement offers. I did not know that stuff. I was 19 at time of injury. I was always told the insurance was good for future use with injuries. Now I'm 50 and in constant pain with no claim.
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

I would contact a personal injury attorney, however because you were an adult at the time the statute of limitations has run. At the time it was probably 2 years.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, SC at O'Leary Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Too late. Statute of limitations precludes filing now. It is not realistic to attempt to reconstruct after this amount of time.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Every state has a statute of limitations. You are late. Yes, insurance companies will do whatever they can to defeat your claim.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
You are way beyond the three years Wisconsin gives you to file a personal injury case. You waited too long.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sorry, it is too late.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Way, way too late to do anything about it now.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
You are barred by the statute of limitations. At that time in California, claims for personal injury had to be filed within one year from reaching the age of 18. You would have had to show that someone besides yourself was at fault for your injury.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 4:46 AM

Report Abuse
After the passage of 30 years, your claims if any relating to the insurance company have been cut off by the applicable statute of limitations.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 4:45 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations has long since run. It used to be 1 year and not it's two. Nothing allows you to sue 30 years later.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 4:45 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Sorry, the statute of limitations has run. No claim is possible now.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 4:44 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Your time to do something has long since run. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 4:43 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you snooze, you lose. You are way beyond the time to sue. In Michigan, suit would have to be filed within 3 years of the accident. Some states are 2 years and some are 4 or so. But 30 years, you blew it!!
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 4:43 AM

Report Abuse
You said it all in the last 2 words. You are time barred, meaning the statute of limitations has run.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 4:42 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations ran when you were 22. Get on with your life.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 4:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters